Extra-curricular Activities

There are a large number of different activities available to students.

Cultural

  • Amnesty International                                   
  • Music Lessons
  • Choir / Choruses                                           
  • Cultural Committee
  • Debating                                                       
  • Jazz / Blues / Concert Bands
  • Environmental Group                                    
  • Barbershop Quartet
  • Kapa Haka                                                    
  • Polynesian Club
  • Sheila Winn Festival                                     
  • Drama Productions
  • Stage Challenge                                           
  • 40 Hour Film Festival
  • Cultural Evenings                                         
  • Games Groups

 

Page 9 Drama11                    
                                                               

Sport

  • Athletics                                                         
  • Badminton
  • Basketball                                                      
  • Cricket            
  • Cross Country                                                
  • Dragon Boating
  • Fencing                                                          
  • Futsal                          
  • Golf                                                                
  • Hillary Challenge
  • Hockey                                                           
  • Interform Sports           
  • Lawn Bowls                                                    
  • Volleyball
  • Netball                                                            
  • Touch Rugby
  • Rugby                                                            
  • Outdoor Pursuits Centre
  • Soccer                                                           
  • Squash
  • Tennis                                                            
  • Rugby League
  • Softball                                                           
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Waka Ama

Img 1762       

Service

  • 40 Hour Famine                                              
  • Arts Council
  • BOT Representative                                       
  • Great Mate (GR8M8)
  • House Council                                                
  • House Leader              
  • Library Assistant                                             
  • Peer Tutor       
  • Search & Rescue                                            
  • School Ball Committee 
  • School Leader                                                 
  • Social Committee
  • Sound & Lighting Crew                                   
  • Sports Council 
  • Student Council                                              
  • Student Mentor      

 

Mathswell Y9 2016
                  

 Classroom

  • Drama Productions                                         
  • Science Forums
  • Market Days                                                   
  • Olympics of the Mind
  • Work Choice Days                                          
  • Field Trips
  • Cooking Competitions                                     
  • Homework Club
  • National and International English / Science / Mathematics Competitions

Img 9579